Eligibility

The rules of Umrah visa eligibility are provided according to the Ministry of Hajj guidelines of the Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia in Ottawa, Canada and are subject to change at any time without notice. Keep checking our website for updates.
 
The term "Mahram' in the information below refers to specific non-marital family members & spouses. Please note, additional documentation may be required when applying according to eligibility.
 
You will either need a valid Canadian passport valid for at least 6 months from your date of return, or hold a valid Canadian PR card and hold a valid machine-readable passport of your nationality, which should also be valid for 6 months from your return date. No handwritten or manual passports will be accepted. If you do not hold any these, we can still help you obtain visas in some countries. Please inquire with us.
 

Male pilgrims 18 years or over
If you are male and 18 years of age or over, you are eligible to apply for an Umrah visa whether travelling alone, or with family.

Male pilgrims under 18 years of age
If you are a male under the age of 18, you have to travel with a male family member over 18 years of age to be eligible to apply for a visa. Accepted male family members (mahram) can be any of the following:

  • Father
  • Brother
  • Paternal or Maternal Uncle
  • Paternal or Maternal Grandfather

Female pilgrims traveling with family members (mahram)
If you are a female pilgrim, you must be accompanied by at least one male family member over the age of 18. Accepted male family members (mahram) can be any of the following:

  • Father
  • Husband
  • Brother
  • Paternal or Maternal Uncle
  • Paternal or Maternal Grandfather
  • Son
  • Son-In-Law

Female pilgrims aged 45 years or over
Female pilgrims aged 45 years or over can apply for an Umrah visa without the requirement to travel with a male family member over 18 (mahram), if they travel together with at least two other female pilgrims aged 45 years or over.

Muslim reverts
If you are a Muslim revert with a non-Muslim name you will also need to provide a letter confirming your acceptance of the Islamic faith from the Imam of your regular mosque.
 
NOTE: The Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia reserves the right to approve or deny any visa application. BookUmrah.ca or Gala Travels is not responsible for, and cannot influence, the decision of any visa application.